Skip to page body Home My Account For Residents For Businesses SVP and Community

Your privacy is important to us. We have updated our Privacy Policy and are in full compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 and California Senate Bill 1386.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy and Security
Silicon Valley Power (SVP) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy and the security of your personal information. The following information explains our policy regarding any personal information you may supply to us when visiting the Siliconvalleypower.com domain.

SVP's goal in collecting personal information online is to provide you with the most effective service possible. By understanding your needs and preferences, SVP will be in the better position to provide you with improved service. Our goal is to protect your online information in the same manner that we protect cititzen and business information obtained through other means.

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect
Personal information we collect from you and store in our databases / servers:

  1. Your first and last name
  2. Your email address
  3. Your phone number

What We Do to Secure Your Information
We store your personal information in databases in servers located behind a firewall in order to protect against the unauthorized access to, or the compromise of, information contained on our servers.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However, you should know that in the present technological environment, no security measures are perfect, and that neither we, nor any other Internet site, can fully eliminate these security risks.

Should there be an unauthorized access or suspected compromise of your personal information on our servers, we will immediately notify you through a written letter or toher means so that you will be able to quickly take steps to prevent possible identity theft.

Email Address
On certain occasions, we may request your email address for purposes of correspondence or for SVP business. SVP will not share email addresses with anyone outside SVP or disclose user information to any third party, unless under a court order, including, but not limited to the California Public Records Act.

Log Files
SVP does not release any information about the collection of IP addresses to any third party except under court order. SVP's website archives web server log files in order to create aggregate statistical reports, detect errors at the website, and implement security protocols. Aggregate reports about website visitors are generated. These reports do not contain any personally identifiable information. The web log files are eventually deleted.

Direct Mail
In the future, SVP may use the personal data provided online to send you information about SVP's services and upcoming activities. We will neither sell nor provide your personal information for any other direct mail activities, unless under court order.

Security
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Other Websites
This site contains links to other websites, SVP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Contacting the Website
If you have any questions about this privacy policy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:
Web Manager, webmanager@santaclaraca.gov
City of Santa Clara
1500 Warburton Avenue
Santa Clara, CA 95050

Last updated: 9/13/2011 2:43:09 PM